PeriGen Privacy Policy

PeriGen, Inc. (“PeriGen,” “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, retain, transfer and disclose personal information. This Policy applies to PeriGen.com and Customer.PeriGen.com the “Websites” or the “Sites”). The Sites are owned and operated by PeriGen, Inc.

The Sites provide users (also “you” or “your”) with access to several features and services. You may browse publicly available areas of the Sites without being required to provide any information, although your IP address will be collected. Certain features of the Sites are not publicly available and require users to provide information to gain access. These include accessing some content, creating an account, logging in to access the PeriGen Customer Portal, applying for a job, submitting public comments, scheduling a demo, emailing us for information or support, subscribing to our blog and email updates, contacting us by phone, and subscribing to follow us on social media (together, the “Services”). In order to access any of the Services, the Sites requires you to provide certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”), which will be collected and used by the Sites as described in this Privacy Policy. By accessing the Sites or any of the Services, you provide your voluntary and express consent to the use of your Personal Information for the purposes described in this policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access our Website or Services.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and update the Privacy Policy modification date. Please check back regularly to review any changes to this Privacy Policy. If you use or access any of the Services after this policy is modified, you are providing your voluntary and express consent to the changes. If you do not agree to any changed version of this Privacy Policy, you should not use or access our Website or Services. This policy was last modified on November 12, 2015.

Personal Information
Personal Information is information about you that you provide to us that is personally identifying, such as your name, email address, and telephone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available. The legal definition of Personal Information depends on your physical location and may include other types of information, such as your IP address. Only the definition that applies to your physical location will apply to you under this Privacy Policy.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?
When you browse the Sites, we collect your IP address. When you schedule a demo, we collect your first and last name, telephone number, email address, hospital name, role, city and state in order to provide the demo and to follow up with you. When you call or email us with a support request, we collect your first and last name, telephone number, email address, hospital name, role, city, state and information about the product you need help with, in order to provide the requested support and to follow up with you.

When you email us for information, we collect email address in order to respond to your email. When you sign up for our blog, we collect your name and email address in order to send you our blog. You can unsubscribe from our emails, blog and updates by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

When you submit comments to the Public Comments section of the Sites, we may collect any information you post. Please use caution when posting Personal Information, as others will view your post and unknown third parties may collect your information. We reserve the right to withdraw, or to not post, user comments in our sole discretion.

When you apply for a job, we collect your cover letter, resume or CV, which may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other Personal Information, and your salary requirements. We use this information to assess your qualifications for the job you applied for and to contact you for an interview if we choose to do so. We will retain your information until the job is filled.

When we collect your email address at any point, we will add you to our email list to send you promotional and informational emails from us and third parties. You may opt out from receipt of these emails and unsubscribe by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the emails you receive from us or visiting perigen.com/unsubscribe/. You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, on a going forward basis, by emailing us at perigen@perigen.com.

Do We Use Cookies or other Technologies?
When you visit the Sites, we use session “cookies” – a piece of information stored on your computer – to allow us to uniquely identify your browser while you are logged in and to enable us to process your online transactions. Session cookies also help us confirm your identity and are required in order to login into your account. We also use persistent cookies that only we can read and use, to identify you . We use cookies and email tracking code to monitor, store and analyze online behaviors. Users who disable their web browsers’ ability to accept cookies will be able to browse the Site but will not be able to access or take advantage of all of the sites’ SServices. The Sites use Google Analytics and Marketo Analytics. For more information about analytic cookies, please see the following pages:

How Do We Protect Your Information?
We will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Choice and Consent
By choosing to access the Sites or any of the Services you provide your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, retention, disclosure and transfer, including international transfer, of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Each time you use or access any of the Services, you are giving your voluntary and express consent to the collection, use, retention, transfer and disclosure, including cross-border transfer, of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in your own discretion at any time. If you wish to opt out and withdraw your consent, you may do so by contacting us at perigen@perigen.com. Revoking consent is prospective only. If you opt out and withdraw your consent your account will be terminated and you will no longer be able to access or use any of the Services.

Do We Disclose Personal Information to Third Parties?
We may disclose your Personal Information to third party vendors that enable us to provide the Services (our “Subcontractors”). Some of our Subcontractors may be based in locations outside the EU. By accessing the Sites or Services, you provide your voluntary and express consent to our disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information to our Subcontractors for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose non-personal information and de-identified aggregate information to Google Analytics or other third parties.

We disclose your Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. You have the right to object to the use of your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, on a going forward basis, by emailing us at perigen@perigen.com.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Sites’ policies and terms, detect or prevent fraud, security or technical issues, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention. Because our servers that store your information are located in the U.S.A., your information may be available to U.S. government entities or agencies under a lawful court order or other legal process in the U.S.

Third Party Sites and Links
Our Sites may contain links to other websites that are independent, are not owned or operated by us, are not covered by this Privacy Policy and which may incorporate Third Party Information. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy and terms of service, which may differ from ours. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of other websites, even if they are linked to our Sites.

Social Media Features
Our Sites includes features from social media websites such as the Facebook Like button and features on LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube that run on our Sites, and you can follow us by subscribing to these social media websites. These features may collect your IP address or other Personal Information, which page you are visiting on our Sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

How Long Do We Retain Information?
We will retain Personal Information we collect for as long as needed to provide the Services and perform the other uses described in this Policy, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

International or Cross-Border Transfer of Your Personal Information and Your Express Consent
Given that the Internet operates in a global environment and that, if you operate outside of the United States, transfer of your data is necessary for you to use any of our Services or request information from us, using the Internet to collect and process Personal Information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international, or cross-border, basis. By accessing any of the Services, and/or communicating with us by email, you acknowledge and voluntarily provide your express consent to our collection, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information in this way, including our disclosure to Subcontractors and third parties located in the US and other locations outside the EU.

For users who are located outside the United States, Personal Information will be transferred outside of each user’s country to the United States where our servers are located and where it will be processed and stored. According to EU data protection authorities, the U.S. does not provide an adequate level of protection for the purpose of providing the Services. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy in respect of such transfer. By registering for the Sites or by accessing any of the Services you voluntarily and expressly agree to such transfer and disclosure.

California Do Not Track Disclosures/Your California Privacy Rights
If you are a resident of the State of California, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, you have the right to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for direct marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: PeriGen, Inc., 259 Prospect Plains Rd, Building J, Cranbury, NJ 08512. We currently do not honor Do Not Track signals.

Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. The Site is directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you believe your child has provided Personal Information to the Site, please contact us as described below.

Rights and Access to Your Information
You may access, review, change, correct, update or delete your Personal Information that is stored by us, and you may block processing of your Personal Information, subject to applicable law, by sending an email to: perigen@perigen.com. You have the right to object to processing of your Personal Information under certain circumstances, in accordance with applicable law. To do so or to obtain more information on these rights, please contact us at: perigen@perigen.com

Contact Us About Complaints, Questions, Comments, or Notices relating to this Privacy Policy
We are committed to resolving complaints about your privacy and our collection, use, retention, disclosure or transfer of your Personal Information. We have agreed to dispute resolution procedures under the EU Model Clauses with respect to certain users. Users with a need to provide a Notice to us under this Policy or our Terms of Use, or users with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should contact us at:

PeriGen, Inc.
By post: 259 Prospect Plains Rd, Building J, Cranbury, NJ 08512
By email: perigen@perigen.com
Attention: J. Coats, Privacy Officer

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Site Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at perigen.com/terms-and-conditions/